Home » Eugene Gregorich Jr. had stepped away from Super Late Model racing for almost two seasons.

Eugene Gregorich Jr. had stepped away from Super Late Model racing for almost two seasons.

GREGORICH SCORES EMOTIONAL BEV ASCHENBRENNER WIN AT MARSHFIELD! 

BRANDON DELACY, KOLE FERGE, & WALTER MANCIL/JOEY KUHN SCORE FEATURE WINS!

 MARSHFIELD, Wis. – Eugene Gregorich Jr. had stepped away from Super Late Model racing for almost two seasons.  But when an opportunity to join forces with Wisz Racing presented itself, he accepted.  He capitalized in a big way.

Gregorich dominated the Bev Aschenbrenner Memorial Presented by River Valley Bank and A&A Lock Service at Marshfield Motor Speedway Saturday night.  It was Gregorich’s second win with the TUNDRA Super Late Model Series Powered by Wisconsin Potatoes at the venue.

“It’s special to win this race because of Bev,” said an emotional Gregorich in Victory Lane.  “But I’d much rather she was here to celebrate this with us.”

Slicing through the field, Gregorich wasted little time getting to the lead from his Seventh Place starting spot.  He was to Fourth by lap six, Third two laps later, and grabbed the lead by lap ten.  Gregorich then went on to survive several restarts and build healthy advantages.

Front row starters Darek Gress and Chad Butz battled for the lead at the outset, with Butz taking the top spot away early.  However, Gress came back to life and surged to the lead on lap eight.  It was at this time Mike Lichtfeld and Gregorich were working their ways to the front.

Gregorich kept his machine pasted on the bottom line and awaited his openings – first past Lichtfeld, then past Gress.  He would leave the Top Five to sort themselves out until a spin on lap 17 brought out the first caution.

On the restart Gregorich quickly jumped away from Gress, who was left to deal with a blazing-fast Justin Mondeik.  Mondeik, who had started 11th, cruised past Gabe Sommers on the restart, then past Lichtfeld two laps later to find himself in Third.  His charge was cut off, however, by another spin on lap 20.

This time Gregorich found himself alongside Mondeik, who elected to take the high line after Gress selected the inside line for the restart.  The story was much the same as Mondeik held on briefly, but Gregorich proved to be too strong.

At this point three cars started to show some life in moving toward the front of the field – Sommers, Casey Johnson, and John Beale.  They would find themselves in the Top Six when a spin on lap 27 brought out the final caution.

This time Sommers had the opportunity to go to the outside of Gregorich for the restart.  Although he couldn’t make the pass for the top spot, Sommers was able to secure Second by lap 35.  Meanwhile, Johnson and Beale were scrapping for Fourth with Gress.  Beale found a seam to get through first and Johnson would follow into Fifth on lap 40.

Eventually both Beale and Johnson caught Mondeik and took Third and Fourth by lap 48.  Later in the race Rich Schumann would make a charge from Eighth to clip Mondeik late and round out the Top Five.

All this happened well behind Gregorich and Sommers, however, as they rolled into the top two finishing spots of the evening.  Gregorich was then greeted with a shower of adult beverages and Bev Aschenbrenner’s famous cheesecake bars in Victory Lane.

Gregorich had won TUNDRA’s first appearance at Marshfield in 2013 in very similar fashion.

Being the second event of the season, Round Two for the TUNDRA Super Late Model Series set the tone for the points race.  Johnson continues to lead with Beale slicing into his point lead (22 points back).  The team of Dennis Prunty and Neil Knoblock is Third (26 points back), Chad Butz is Fourth (47 points back), and Gabe Sommers rounds out the Top Five (48 points back).

Other storylines on the day include a hard-luck day for Colin Reffner – his second in a row.  Reffner set fast time but developed a miss in his machine.  It was his second DNF to begin 2018. 

On the flip side, Jake Zellmer enjoyed one of his best TUNDRA events to date by making the fast dash and finishing Seventh.  Zellmer was unable to start the race date at WIR due to mechanical issues and lost his engine in another race. The team’s tireless effort paid off with a solid day at Marshfield.

The next stop for the TUNDRA Super Late Mode Series Powered by Wisconsin Potatoes is Dells Raceway Park on Saturday, July 6.  The birthplace of TUNDRA will host a special event dedicated to Carl Wegner.  More information will be available through the TUNDRA web site soon. 

Dells Raceway Park is located at N1070 Smith Road just north of downtown Wisconsin Dells. For more information visit www.dellsracewaypark.com

  1. EUGENE GREGORICH, JR.
  2. GABE SOMMERS                                                                 
  3. JOHN BEALE
  4. CASEY JOHNSON
  5. RICH SCHUMANN                                                                                
  6. JUSTIN MONDEIK
  7. JAKE ZELLMER
  8. NEIL KNOBLOCK
  9. DAREK GRESS
  10. MIKE LICHTFELD
  11. BROCK HEINRICH                                               
  12. DEAN LAPOINTE
  13. CHAD BUTZ
  14. JOEL THEISEN
  15. KEVIN KNEUSE
  16. STEVE LICHTFELD
  17. JORDON DEVOY
  18. JORDAN THIEL
  19. DENNIS SCHMIDT
  20. CAMERON CLIFFORD
  21. COREY JANKOWSKI                        
  22. SCOTT DUNNING
  23. JAKE CARPENTER
  24. WYATT BROOKS
  25. SYDNEY WONDERLING
  26. COLIN REFFNER

The Midwest Dash Series was apart of tonight’s racing action, and it was Brandon Delacy edging out Dan Irvine and George Sparkman for the top spot.  George Seliger and Charlie Nickel rounded out the top five.  Fast Timer was Greg Blount with a lap time of 21.368 seconds.

  1. Brandon Delacy
  2. Dan Irvine
  3. George Sparkman
  4. George Seliger                                   
  5. Charlie Nickel                                                             
  6. Greg Blount
  7. Phil Malouf
  8. Gary Stark
  9. Tim Finstad
  10. Kole Ferge
  11. Chris Gotttschalk
  12. Johnny Domine
  13. Tim Jackson                                                        
  14. Tyler Custer
  15. Christine Schmude
  16. Chad Ferge
  17. Ashley Schoone
  18. Evan Pingel
  19. Brad Lecher
  20. Chris Jackson
  21. Lyle Phillips

The exciting Bandits also participated in the Bev Aschenbrenner Memorial.  It was Kole Ferge grabbing the top spot in qualifying.  Heat winners tonight were Evan Pingel and Kole Ferge.

In feature action, it was Evan Pingel grabbing the early lead.  By lap 4, it was Kole Ferge putting his familiar #32 race car into the top spot.  Ferge, who started seventh on the field, went on for the feature win, earning a clean sweep on the evening.  Ashley Schoone had a great run putting his car in the runner up position.  Rounding out the top five was Tom Lecher, Chad Ferge, and Evan Pingel, respectively.  

  1. Kole Ferge
  2. Ashley Schoone
  3. Tom Lecher                                       
  4. Chad Ferge
  5. Evan Pingel
  6. Ryan Brock
  7. Tyler Custer
  8. Christine Schmude
  9. Ron Sischo

The 2-Man Cruisers kept the large crowd of fans on the edge of their seats as they battled side by side for position.  Earning fast time honors tonight was the team of Shane Sikorski and Zach Mykisen.  It was Mike Helbach and Tyler Kalata earning top honors in the 2-Man Cruisers Heat.

The team of Keith Lockhart & Jeff McIntee grabbed the early lead.  However, on lap 3, it was the team of Walter Mancil & Joey Kuhn motoring around Lockhart/McIntee for the race lead.  With a few laps to go, the team of Mykisen & Sikorski made it interesting.  Mykisen/Sikorski pressured Mancil/Kuhn off turn 4 on the last lap, but it was the team of Walter Mancil and Joey Kuhn earning the feature win!

  1. Joey Kuhn/Walter Mancil
  2. Shane Sikorski/Zach Mykisen
  3. Matt Hill/Scott Ciesielski                                                   
  4. Mike Helbach/Tyler Kalata
  5. Keith Lockhart/Jeff McIntee
  6. Craig Lyon/Terry Stluka

The next event for Marshfield Motor Speedway will be June 22nd with Kid’s Night at the Races!  Also, fans from Pittsville and Vesper will be admitted FREE!  CWRA Super Late Models, X-Treme 4’s, 6-Cylinders, Bandits & 2-Man Cruisers will be competing.  Fan gates open at 5:30, Qualifying is at 6pm, with racing set to start at 7pm.  Like Us on Facebook, or Visit Us online at www.marshfieldspeedway.com for all the up to date information.